Salicylic Acid

Acne's arch-nemesis has earned its breakout-clearing reputation for good reason - Renee Jacques & Rebecca Dancer

Salicylic Acid

HWN Suggests

What Is Salicylic Acid and How Exactly Does It Benefit Skin?

In the over-the-counter battle against breakouts, there are a few key ingredients you should know about, and salicylic acid is at the top of that list. Simply speaking, salicylic acid is one of acne's biggest enemies. You reach for a spot treatment within the second you see a zit invading your face. You slather it on a blemish overnight and you might wake up in the morning with a pimple that is dried up and much less noticeable. But, what does salicylic acid do for the skin, and what are the best ways to reap its benefits?

read full article

Articles of Interest

Salicylic Acid Or Benzoyl Peroxider for Acne?

Salicylic Acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) that is uniquely able to work beneath both on skin's surface and within pores to dissolve dead cells and buildup that can lead to acne. This ingredient is particularly effective because it’s oil-soluble and therefore able to go deep inside pores and remove breakout-causing sebum. Clogged pores can lead to breakouts, so getting rid of impurities within them is an important step in keeping skin clear.

Assessing Salicylic Acid for Acne

Salicylic acid, which naturally occurs in plants such as willow bark, is classified as a beta hydroxy acid and has both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Salicylic acid exerts its pharmacologic action via unclogging blocked pores that contribute to acne and decreases the skin’s production of sebum, which results in fewer acne breakouts. Additionally, salicylic acid helps to gently exfoliate the skin.

Can Salicylic Acid Cause Acne?

Salicylic acid is one ingredient that may cause a temporary bout of acne.1 Known as "skin purging," worsening acne is a short-term reaction to ingredients that speed up cell turnover. Salicylic acid helps your body quickly get rid of dead skin cells. As a result, those dead skin cells, dirt, and oils appear on the surface of your skin, which clogs your pores and causes acne.

Salicylic acid for acne

Salicylic acid is considered a keratolytic agent. This class of medication is used to break down the outer layers of skin and it is in a number of acne-fighting products. Salicylic acid is considered a keratolytic agent. This class of medication is used to break down the outer layers of skin and it is in a number of acne-fighting products.

Salicylic Acid Is the Acne-Fighting Ingredient Derms Want You to Use—Here's Why

If you have acne-prone skin, you've probably already heard that salicylic—or noticed it on the labels of most breakout-fighting cleansers and spot treatments. But, if this is your first rodeo with pimples, or you're simply interested in learning more about salicylic acid, we can safely say there's an exhaustive amount of research to support the powerhouse ingredient as one of the best acne treatments. One ingredient that rivals salicylic acid's popularity in the OTC acne treatment department is benzoyl peroxide. But this ingredient takes a different approach when targeting breakouts. While salicylic acid removes pore blockage, benzoyl peroxide is an antibacterial ingredient that kills the acne-causing bacteria inside the pores

Salicylic Acid vs. Benzoyl Peroxide for Acne-Prone Skin

In skincare, salicylic acid is known as a desmolytic agent—which means that it helps promote the skin’s natural exfoliation process. This chemical exfoliant works by loosening the bonds (or “glue”) that holds your skin cells together. This, in turn, helps eliminate dead skin cell buildup that can clog your pores and result in acne. Using skincare products with salicylic acid can help your complexion appear smoother, fresher, and healthier-looking.

What is Salicylic Acid + How It Can Help Your Acne

Derived from the bark of certain willow trees — the bark contains an aspirin-like chemical called salicin — salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid, or BHA. That means the hydroxy part of the molecule — where the oxygen is bonded to hydrogen — is separated from the acid part by two carbon atoms. All that means is this particular molecular structure makes salicylic acid oil-soluble, as opposed to being water-soluble, which allows it to penetrate deeper into the pores of your skin.

stay connected